Pinewood Derby‎ > ‎

2008 Pinewood Derby Results

District Results

Congratulations to our scouts on their fine showing at this year's District Pinewood Derby

 

Ethan D. was the District Reserve Grand Champion for Craftsmanship

Alex P. placed 5th place in the District Finals.

 

The racing results by rank were as follows.

NAME           

RANK

PLACE

# Competitors

Time

Winning Time

Matt C.

Tiger

8th   

21

17.93

17.595

Alex P.  

Bear

2nd

23

17.533

17.501

Erik P.

Web

4th

27

17.644

17.332

Patrick G.

Web

5th

27

17.727

17.332

Scott P.

Open

2nd

22

24.02

23.8

 

Pack Results

Tigers

Qualifying Heat

CAR#

Last name

First name

Den

Class

TIME

4

C

Matthew

9

Tiger

2.4566

11

S

Octavian

9

Tiger

2.5514

7

M

Andrew

9

Tiger

2.6046

6

G

Wesley

9

Tiger

2.6414

9

M

Jared

9

Tiger

2.7390

12

T

Delfino

9

Tiger

2.8214

10

M

John

9

Tiger

2.9274

 

Finals

CAR#

Last name

First name

Den

Class

TIME

4

C

Matthew

9

Tiger

2.4743

11

S

Octavian

9

Tiger

2.5700

7

M

Andrew

9

Tiger

2.6221

6

G

Wesley

9

Tiger

2.6695

9

M

Jared

9

Tiger

2.7506

12

T

Delfino

9

Tiger

2.8617

 

Race Awards

CAR#

Last name

First name

Den

Class

TIME

4

C

Matthew

9

Tiger

2.4743

11

S

Octavian

9

Tiger

2.5700

7

M

Andrew

9

Tiger

2.6221

 

 

Wolves

Qualifying Heat

CAR#

Last name

First name

Den

Class

TIME

15

C

Thomas

2

Wolf

2.4582

23

P

Matteau

2

Wolf

2.4747

17

D

Ethan

2

Wolf

2.5835

25

S

Nathaniel

2

Wolf

2.5889

22

N

Sam

2

Wolf

2.6199

19

L

Brandon

2

Wolf

2.6561

18

F

Riley

2

Wolf

2.6923

16

C

Jack

2

Wolf

3.0100

 

Finals

CAR#

Last name

First name

Den

Class

TIME

15

C

Thomas

2

Wolf

2.4609

23

P

Matteau

2

Wolf

2.4845

22

N

Sam

2

Wolf

2.5556

17

D

Ethan

2

Wolf

2.5715

25

S

Nathaniel

2

Wolf

2.6096

19

L

Brandon

2

Wolf

2.6549

 

 

Race Awards

CAR#

Last name

First name

Den

Class

TIME

15

L

Thomas

2

Wolf

2.4609

23

C

Matteau

2

Wolf

2.4845

22

P

Sam

2

Wolf

2.5556

 

 

Bears

Qualifying Heat

CAR#

Last name

First name

Den

Class

TIME

39

P

Alex

4

Bear

2.4396

42

R

Ian

4

Bear

2.4543

41

P

Austin

4

Bear

2.4712

33

G

Nicholas

4

Bear

2.4775

32

G

Trey

4

Bear

2.4813

37

O

Karl

4

Bear

2.4948

43

S

Patrick

4

Bear

2.5012

38

O

Dylan

4

Bear

2.5110

44

W

Christopher

4

Bear

2.5156

35

L

Henrik

4

Bear

2.9600

 

 

Finals

CAR#

Last name

First name

Den

Class

TIME

39

P

Alex

4

Bear

2.4409

42

R

Ian

4

Bear

2.4602

41

P

Austin

4

Bear

2.4633

32

G

Trey

4

Bear

2.4733

33

G

Nicholas

4

Bear

2.4811

37

O

Karl

4

Bear

2.4961

 

 

Race Awards

CAR#

Last name

First name

Den

Class

TIME

39

P

Alex

4

Bear

2.4409

42

R

Ian

4

Bear

2.4602

41

P

Austin

4

Bear

2.4633

 

 

Webelos 1

Qualifying Heat

CAR#

Last name

First name

Den

Class

TIME

48

G

Patrick

1

Web I

2.4390

49

L

Cray

1

Web I

2.5612

51

N

Max

1

Web I

2.5654

52

S

Blake

1

Web I

2.6245

58

W

Scott

5

Web I

2.6513

50

M

Tyler

1

Web I

2.6625

47

F

Kasey

1

Web I

2.8451

55

H

Brady

5

Web I

2.8592

53

D

Nathan

5

Web I

2.9028

57

S

Daniel

5

Web I

2.9360

Finals

CAR#

Last name

First name

Den

Class

TIME

48

G

Patrick

1

Web I

2.4497

51

N

Max

1

Web I

2.5733

49

L

Cray

1

Web I

2.5812

52

S

Blake

1

Web I

2.6243

50

M

Tyler

1

Web I

2.6419

58

W

Scott

5

Web I

2.6653

 

Race Awards

CAR#

Last name

First name

Den

Class

TIME

48

G

Patrick

1

Web I

2.4497

51

N

Max

1

Web I

2.5733

49

L

Cray

1

Web I

2.5812

 

Webelos 2

Qualifying Heat

CAR#

Last name

First name

Den

Class

TIME

72

P

Erik

7

Web II

2.4509

68

O

Kenneth

3

Web II

2.4553

64

L

Cody

3

Web II

2.4760

70

D

Austin

7

Web II

2.4782

69

P

David

3

Web II

2.5000

67

N

Nicolai

3

Web II

2.5014

71

H

Anton

7

Web II

2.5600

66

N

Isaac

3

Web II

2.6520

63

H

Wyatt

3

Web II

2.7428

65

L

Michael

3

Web II

2.7465

73

S

Robert

7

Web II

2.7937

74

T

Benjamin

7

Web II

2.8933

Finals

CAR#

Last name

First name

Den

Class

TIME

68

O

Kenneth

3

Web II

2.4585

72

P

Erik

7

Web II

2.4676

64

L

Cody

3

Web II

2.4772

70

D

Austin

7

Web II

2.4882

69

P

David

3

Web II

2.5023

67

N

Nicolai

3

Web II

2.5087

Race Awards

CAR#

Last name

First name

Den

Class

TIME

68

O

Kenneth

3

Web II

2.4585

72

P

Erik

7

Web II

2.4676

64

L

Cody

3

Web II

2.4772

 

Open Jr

Qualifiying Heat

CAR#

Last name

First name

Den

Class

TIME

81

G

Emma

10

OPEN-JR

2.4930

78

C

Allison

10

OPEN-JR

2.5708

82

T

Brian

10

OPEN-JR

2.5986

79

C

Jesse

10

OPEN-JR

2.6241

83

H

Isaac/Jake

10

OPEN-JR

2.6388

77

L

Peter

10

OPEN-JR

2.8739


Race Awards

CAR#

Last name

First name

Den

Class

TIME

81

G

Emma

10

OPEN-JR

2.4930

78

C

Allison

10

OPEN-JR

2.5708

82

T

Brian

10

OPEN-JR

2.5986


Open Sr

Qualifiying Heat

CAR#

Last name

First name

Den

Class

TIME

92

P

Scott

11

OPEN-A

2.4321

93

G

Gray

11

OPEN-A

2.4572

90

C

Kathi

11

OPEN-A

2.6146

94

C

Brian/David

11

OPEN-A

2.9081

 

                                                           

Race Awards

CAR#

Last name

First name

Den

Class

TIME

92

P

Scott

11

OPEN-A

2.4321

93

G

Gray

11

OPEN-A

2.4572

90

C

Kathi

11

OPEN-A

2.6146

 

 

Pack Finals

Semifinal Race

CAR#

Last name

First name

Den

Class

TIME

39

P

Alex

4

Bear

2.4448

48

G

Patrick

1

Web I

2.4456

15

C

Thomas

2

Wolf

2.4525

72

P

Erik

7

Web II

2.4530

4

C

Matthew

9

Tiger

2.4612

68

O

Kenneth

3

Web II

2.4678

42

R

Ian

4

Bear

2.4679

64

L

Cody

3

Web II

2.4760

23

P

Matteau

2

Wolf

2.4800

41

P

Austin

4

Bear

2.5146

49

L

Cray

1

Web I

2.5689

51

N

Max

1

Web I

2.5755

22

N

Sam

2

Wolf

2.5968

7

M

Andrew

9

Tiger

2.6198

11

S

Octavian

9

Tiger

2.7004

                                                           

                                                           

Finals

CAR#

Last name

First name

Den

Class

TIME

72

P

Erik

7

Web II

2.444

39

P

Alex

4

Bear

2.4487

48

G

Patrick

1

Web I

2.4534

15

C

Thomas

2

Wolf

2.4579

68

O

Kenneth

3

Web II

2.4619

4

C

Matthew

9

Tiger

2.4676

                                     

Race Awards

CAR#

Last name

First name

Den

Class

TIME

72

P

Erik

7

Web II

2.444

39

P

Alex

4

Bear

2.4487

48

G

Patrick

1

Web I

2.4534

 

 

Craftsmanship Results

Overall Pack Craftsmanship

1st Place Pack

Ethan D

Wolf

2nd Place Pack

Wesley G

Tiger

3rd Place Pack

Cody L

Webelos II

 

                       

Tiger Craftsmanship     

1st Place Tiger   : Delfino T        

                       

Wolf Craftsmanship     

1st Place Wolf    : Jack C        

                       

Bear Craftsmanship     

1st Place Bear: Alex P 

                       

Webelos I Craftsmanship     

1st Place Webelos I:             Patrick G     

                       

Webelos II Craftsmanship     

1st Place Webelos II:            Anton H        

                       

Open Jr Craftsmanship     

1st Place Open Jr:            Jesse C        

 

Open Adult Craftsmanship     

1st Place Open Adult:             Kathi C        

 

2008 Schedule of Events

Friday Jan 25, 2008

5:30pm – 7:30pm Car weigh-in and inspection

Saturday Jan 26, 2008

9:00am            Opening ceremonies

9:20am            Tiger races

9:50am            Wolf races

10:20am          Bear races

11:00am          Webeloes I races

11:40am          Webeloes II races

12:15pm          Pack finals

12:50pm          Open class

1:45pm            Awards ceremony

2:45pm            Church cleanup